Search for elicitor of Magnaporthe oryzae using tryptamine pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
UENO MAKOTO  Shimane University, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (00403460)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords病害抵抗性 / トリプタミン / 突然変異イネ / イネいもち病 / エリシター / 抵抗性
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated that tryptamine pathway plays an important role in race- specific resistance of rice to M. oryzae. Tryptamine pathway-dependent induction of rice blast race specific resistance was observed by M. oryzae inoculation. Tryptamine pathway mediated phenomena such as tryptamine accumulation, increase tryptophan decarboxylase and monoamine oxidase activities were also observed in rice treated with spore germination fluid (SGF) of incompatible M. oryzae strain, but not compatible M. oryzae strain. The factor was an oligosaccharide (molecular weight >10000) mainly composed of mannose, which is consistent with chemical structure of the factors proposed by some chemical treatments of SGF.