Effect of host-selective toxin to toxin-insensitive plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
GOMI Kenji  Kagawa University, 農学部, 助教 (50511549)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords宿主特異的毒素 / 植物耐病性 / シグナル伝達 / シグナル伝逹
Research Abstract
Host-selective toxins (HSTs) are known to be secondary metabolites with toxicity towards distinct plant genotypes, but the role of the HST in insensitive plants is unknown. I found that mRNA levels of some defense-related genes in response to a strain of A. alternata that produces a host-selective toxin (HST) reached a maximum faster than in response to a non-HST strain of A. alternata on a HST-insensitive plant. In adition, I found a lot of novel defense-related genes in response to HST on HST-insensitive plant. These results indicate that HST might work as an elicitor to induce the defense response in HST-insensitive plants.