Investigation of host genes involved in cross-protection between plant viruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA Minoru  Kyushu University, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教 (00304767)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords植物ウィルス / 干渉効果 / 宿主 / 遺伝子 / 競合 / 植物ウイルス / キュウリモザイクウイルス
Research Abstract
To dissect the molecular mechanisms of plant viral interference, host genes were screened using the T-DNA tagged lines of Arabidopsis thaliana. Cucumber mosaic virus (CMV) vectors expressing fluorescent proteins were used for inoculation onto the A.thaliana lines All the A. thaliana lines examined in this study showed neither break down nor compromise of virus interference.
We further examined the roles of the RDR1 and the IVR genes in virus resistances. The RDR1 gene showed inhibitory acts multiplication of Potato virus Y.However the RDR1 gene did not affect plant viral interference. Low temperature and plant viral synergism also did not compromise the interference. The results suggested that RNA silencing machinery does not contribute greatly to the phenomenon.