| Project/Area Number |
21780041
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Plant pathology
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
KURUSU Takamitsu Tokyo University of Science, 総合研究機構, プロジェクト研究員 (50422499)
| Research Collaborator |
KUCHITSU Kazuyuki 東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50211884)
TAKAHASHI Akira 独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 植物科学研究領域耐病性研究ユニット, 研究員 (20414914)
MITSUHARA Ichiro 独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 植物科学研究領域植物微生物間相互作用研究ユニット, 研究員 (80370683)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 病害抵抗性 / イネ / オートファジー / 細胞内物流 / 自然免疫 / 防疫剤 / 培養細胞 / 耐病性 |
| Research Abstract |
Our studies revealed that plant immune responses are regulated by both membrane traffic and degradation system. We established the effective screening methods for novel defense activators by using ROS (reactive oxygen species) monitoring system in tobacco BY-2 cells, and found several candidates of defense activators. We believe that this system is useful for a new pesticide screening for many crops. We also identified several mutants of autophagy genes (Osatgs) in rice.