Analysis of the role of defense mechanisms in the legume-rhizobia symbioisis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant pathology
Research Institution(独)農業生物資源研究所 (2010)
National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences (2009)
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Tomomi  (独)農業生物資源研究所, 植物・微生物間相互作用研究ユニット, 任期付研究員 (90396812)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords共生 / 病理学 / 植物微生物間相互作用 / 防御応答 / ミヤコグサ / Nod Factor / 受容体
Research Abstract
Nitrogen-fixing symbiosis between legumes and rhizobia is initiated by the recognition of rhizobial Nod factors (NFs) by host plants. NFs are diversely modified derivatives of chitin oligosaccharide, a fungal elicitor that induces defense responses in plants. Recent evidence has shown that both NFs and chitin elicitors are recognized by structurally-related LysM-receptor kinases. Here, we demonstrated that NF receptors are evolved from the chitin receptors with limited alterations.