Novel pyrethroid-metabolizing enzyme in the silkmoth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KOHJI Yamamoto  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教 (00346834)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境 / 解毒酵素 / 昆虫 / マイクロアレイ / 農薬 / 応用昆虫 / 分子生物学
Research Abstract
Glutathione transferases comprise a major family of detoxification enzyme. Here, we report the substrate specificity, the crystal structure of unclassified GST of Bombyx mori, bmGSTU, and showing that it occurred as a dimer, like other GSTs. The bmGSTU was able to conjugate glutathione to 1-chloro-2, 4-dinitrobenzene, the universal substrate of GST. The structure of bmGSTU was determined with resolutions of 2. 1 A, by synchrotron radiation and molecular replacement method. Each subunit of bmGSTU displayed a glutathione-binding site in the active center. Furthermore, the bmGSTU mRNA was highly expressed in insecticide-resistance strain of B. mori.