Neuroethological studies of vibration sense : does a longhorn beetle detect vibrations emitted from trees for oviposition?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TAKANASHI Takuma  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 森林昆虫研究領域, 主任研究員 (60399376)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords振動 / 感覚受容器 / 行動反応 / 甲虫 / 弦音器官 / コウチュウ
Research Abstract
I investigated vibrational responses and associated sense organs in the Japanese pine sawyer beetle, Monochamus alternatus. This beetle showed behavioral responses, such as freezing, to vibrations with low frequencies below 1 kHz. The femoral chordotonal organ was found to detect low-frequency vibrations. Weakened pine trees that are suitable for oviposition of the beetle emit spontaneously low-frequency vibrations. The beetle can detect the vibration from the tree and select the tree for oviposition.