Localization of Candidatus Liberibacter asiaticus in Diaphorina citri(Hemiptera : Psyllidae)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
INOUE Hiromitsu  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹研究所・カンキツ研究領域, 主任研究員 (80414663)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords昆虫分子生物学 / 虫媒伝染性植物病害 / in situハイブリダイゼーション / 昆虫 / 植物病 / 病原細菌 / 細胞・組織 / 伝搬 / 細菌 / 虫媒伝染
Research Abstract
Diaphorina citri will not always transmit Candidatus Liberibacter asiaticus(Las), the bacterium associated with the disease of huanglongbing or citrus greening, if the vector fed on infected citrus tree. We investigated the localization of Las in Las-positive but non-transmissible D. citri adults by oligonucleotide-probed in situ hybridization targeted to the bacterial 16S ribosomal RNA. The significant signals showing the targets were detected in the filter chamber, midgut, ovalies in tissue sections of non-transmissible Las-positive D. citri.