molecular biological approach for Fe-deficiency symptom of plants at high Ni soil and suppression method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Takafumi  三重大学, 大学院・生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (50346003)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高ニッケル土壌 / シロイヌナズナ / IRT1 / 鉄輸送体 / 酵母 / 蛇紋岩 / ニッケル / 鉄 / 競合吸収
Research Abstract
In hydroponic cultures, excess Ni exposure increased Fe accumulation and the relative transcription level of AtIRT1 in roots, indicating that excess Ni induces AtIRT1 expression in roots. Moreover, Ni accumulation under Fe-deficient conditions was markedly lower in AtIRT1-defective mutants than in the wild-type, Col-0. These data demonstrate that AtIRT1 transports Ni^<2+> in roots, and strongly suggest that Ni accumulation is further accelerated by AtIRT1 that is expressed in response to excess Ni. We also investigated metal contents and their correlation of the flora of the serpentine soil area in Suga Island, Toba in Mie prefecture. Among the elements investigated, Fe concentration showed high correlation with Ni in these plants.