Analysis of aluminum response gene expression mechanism in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YAMAJI Naoki  Okayama University, 資源植物科学研究所, 助教 (00444646)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords植物成長・生理 / アルミニウム / イネ / 転写因子 / 耐性 / 植物生長・生理
Research Abstract
Expressions of many Al-tolerance genes are induced by ionic Al in rice. In this study, we found that a rice Al tolerance gene, STAR1, was regulated by a transcription factor, ART1 and further identified a cis-acting element recognized by ART1. We also produced transgenic rice over-expressing ART1. Although the transgenic lines showed increased expression level of ART1 and many downstream tolerance genes, the sensitivity to Al was enhanced compared to the wild type.