Analysis of responses of legume plants to plant growth-promoting fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
MASUNAKA Akira  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター畑作研究領域, 任期付研究員 (80466010)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生育促進菌類 / 植物生育促進菌類 / ミヤコグサ / イソフラボノイド型ファイトアレキシン / 植物生育促進菌類(PGPF) / ファイトアレキシン
Research Abstract
When PGPF including Trichoderma koningi, Fusarium equiseti, and Penicillium simplicissimum were inoculated onto L. japonicus roots, only T. koningi colonized the roots long-term and increased plant dry weight(126%). Roots colonized by T. koningi and the induction of a plant defense response were also revealed. These studies demonstrated that T. koningi possesses the ability to suppress the transcription of genes involved in biosynthesis of phytoalexins, and it made T. koningi possible to colonize in the rhizosphere.