Study on molecular mechanisms for glutathione-dependent regulation of the Calvin cycle
Project/Area Number |
21780061
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research Institution | 岡山県農林水産総合センター (2011) Research Institute for Biological Science Okayama (2009-2010) |
Principal Investigator |
IWASAKI Aya (HATANO Aya) 岡山県農林水産総合センター, 生物科学研究所, 流動研究員 (40443593)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | グルタチオン / カルビン回路 / 二酸化炭素固定 / 光合成 / ルビスコ / アルドラーゼ / Rubisco |
Research Abstract |
We have studied on glutathione-dependent regulation mechanism on the Calvin cycle using Arabidopsis. The results obtained from transgenic plants with increased accumulation of a plastidic aldolase undergoing glutathionylation indicated that FBA activity is a limiting factor for photosynthetic CO_2 assimilation and that it is likely to be regulated by glutathione. We found that glutathione feeding by subirrigation increased N, chlorophyll and Rubisco protein contents, and promoted CO_2 assimilation rate in a manner different from conventional nitrogen fertilizer effects.