Identification of the expression mechanism of the virulence factors by quorum sensing in plant pathogen and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
MOROHOSHI Tomohiro  宇都宮大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (90361360)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsクオラムセンシング / アシル化ホモセリンラクトン / 植物病原菌 / Pantoea ananatis / quorum sensing / acylhomoserine lactone / plant pathogen / 転写制御 / 菌体凝集 / アドヘシン / 菌体外多糖 / 病原性因子
Research Abstract
Many plant pathogens have a quorum-sensing system, a cell-cell communication mechanism that depends on cell population density. Several kinds of N-acyl homoserine lactone (AHL) have been identified as signal compounds involved in this mechanism. In this study, we attempted to identify the unknown factors, which were regulated by AHL-mediated quorum sensing in the plant pathogen Pantoea ananatis SK-1. As the results, it was revealed that the production of extracellular polysaccharide (EPS) and cell aggregation were regulated by AHL-mediated quorum sensing in P. ananatis SK-1.