Exploration and characterization of novel transporters for oligosaccharides and polyols in actinomycetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionShizuoka Institute of Science and Technology (2010-2011)
Chiba University (2009)
Principal Investigator
SAITO Akihiro  静岡理工科大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50375614)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsABCトランスポーター / 放線菌 / 糖質輸送系 / トランスポーター / 糖質 / キチン / BN-PAGE / PMFP
Research Abstract
MsiK is an ATP-binding cassette protein, which is essential for uptake of some oligosaccharides in streptomycetes. In this study, we successfully obtained proteins interacting MsiK by pull-down method, Blue-Native PAGE, and subsequent mass spectrometry analysis. One of the gained proteins, of which transport substrates are unknown, was suggested to possess novel binding specificity.