Studies on molecular mechanisms regulating intercellular communication in filamentous fungi, multicellular organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Jun-ichi  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (00431833)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords糸状菌 / 多細胞生物 / 細胞質連絡 / 隔壁孔 / 麹菌 / ペルオキシソーム / ビタミン / ビオチン
Research Abstract
Filamentous fungi grow as multicellular organisms, in which flanking cells communicate with each other via the septal pore. This project aimed to elucidate molecular mechanisms regulating the intercellular communication. AoSO that aggregates at the septal pore in response to stresses, and we identified protein regions responsible for the stress-responsive aggregation at the septal pore. Novel proteins localizing at the septal pore were identified through a screening for AoFus3 MAP kinase-interacting proteins.
We discovered a novel function of peroxisomes for biotin biosynthesis during investigating biogenesis processes of Woronin body, an organelle that regulates the intercellular communication.