Genetic engineering for production of copolymerized biopolyester from C1compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ORITA Izumi  東京工業大学, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 助教 (70525964)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsポリヒドロキシアルカン酸 / C_1化合物 / メタノール資化性細菌 / メタノール / メチロトローフ / 共重合PHA
Research Abstract
This study is aimed at construction of recombinant methylotrophic bacteria to produce flexible polyhydroxyalkanoate(PHA) copolymers from methanol using Methylobacterium extorquens AM1 as a host strain. The results revealed that M. extorquens wild-type strain accumulates PHA copolymer composed of mostly C4 monomer with a small amount of C_5 unit. The recombinant strains, which can accumulate PHA composed of C_4, C_5, and C_6 unit, was successfully obtained. These strains produced PHA more efficiently than wild-type strain.