Isolation of RNA polymerase mutants of actinomycetes through the acquisition of drug resistance and discovery novel antibiotics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HOSAKA Takeshi  信州大学, ファイバーナノテク国際若手研究者育成拠点, 助教 (50391206)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords抗生物質生産 / 微生物潜在機能 / 薬剤耐性変異 / RNAポリメラーゼ / 放線菌 / 二次代謝産物生合成遺伝子 / 潜在遺伝子
Research Abstract
This study demonstrated the pragmatic method for efficiently activating unexpressed or poorly expressed actinomycetes gene to synthesize secondary metabolites through a mutation that confers resistance to rifampicin targeting the RNA polymerase ; a specific mutation in the rpoB gene(encoding the RNA polymeraseβ-subunit) dramatically altered gene expression in actinomycetes by modulating the transcriptional apparatus(i. e., RNA polymerase). This method allowed the discovery of piperidamycin, a novel antibiotic produced by Streptomyces sp 631689, which rarely produces antibiotics in any type of culture media.