The mechanism underlying the regulation of biosynthesis and degradation of NADP(H) in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Shigeyuki  Kyoto University, 農学研究科, 助教 (00303909)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsNADP(H) / NAD(H) / NADキナーゼ / NADHキナーゼ / リン酸化 / NADP(H)フォスファターゼ / 結核菌 / ミトコンドリア / NADPH / NADH / 出芽酵母 / 真菌 / グルコース-6-リン酸脱水素酵素 / 環元型補酵素 / NADP(H)ase / アルファ・ファクター
Research Abstract
Due to the difference of the physiological roles between NAD(H) and NADP(H) as well as the significant impacts of them on the cellular metabolism, it is important to elucidate the mechanism underlying the regulation of biosynthesis and degradation of NADP(H). In this study, the tertiary structure of budding yeast NADPH-biosynthetic enzyme (NADH kinase ; Pos5) complexed with NADH was determined at 2.0Å. Detailed analysis including the comparison of the tertiary structure of Pos5 with those of human and bacterial NADP^+-biosynthetic enzymes (NAD kinases) revealed that the Pos5 Arg293 is at least one of the structural determinants of Pos5 for high NADH kinase activity and for discriminating NADH from NAD^+.