Comprehensive screening of novel microbial enzymes toward on-demand production of hydroxy amino acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HIBI Makoto  Kyoto University, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (30432347)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords水酸化アミノ酸 / 微生物スクリーニング / ジオキシゲナーゼ / 酵素触媒 / 微生物 / 水酸化酵素 / 基質特異性 / スクリーニング / キラルアルコール / N置換アミノ酸 / アミノ酸 / 水酸化 / 酵素
Research Abstract
Hydroxy amino acids are promising compounds for the use to drugs and foods, because some of them possess useful physiological activities. Then efficient production method for hydroxy amino acids is desired. In this research, four dioxygenases obtained from microorganisms were found to catalyze hydroxylation of amino acids, and their substrate specificities and chemical structure of the products were determined. The hydroxylating activities of these dioxygenases were novel types of reactions, and all of their reaction was highly stereospecific. Thus these dioxygenases were useful for the biocatalysts for the production of chiral hydroxy amino acids.