Project/Area Number |
21780072
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied microbiology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIYAMA Minetaka Osaka University, 工学研究科, 助教 (80379130)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 微生物遺伝・育種 / 低炭素社会 / 酸耐性 / 酸ストレス耐性 / 乳酸 / 出芽酵母 / 低酸素社会 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, resistance mechanisms to lactic acid were analyzed in the yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Our analysis revealed that the Pbs2 kinase and Swi4, Rlm1, and Skn7 transcriptional activators played important roles in the lactic acid resistance conferred by overexpressed ESBP6 that encodes a membrane protein of unknown function. Lactic acid stress caused a significant decrease in intracellular concentration of amino acids. Overexpression of ESBP6 alleviated the decrease, especially amino acids involved in stress protection, suggesting that intracellular amino acid homeostasis is important for conferring lactic acid resistance.