The genes involved in plant-growth promotion by methylotrophic bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TANI Akio  Okayama University, 資源植物科学研究所, 助教 (00335621)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMBARA Kazuhide  静岡大学, 工学部・物質工学科, 教授 (30225122)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsMethylobacterium sp. / メタノール / 植物微生物相互作用 / ゲノム解析 / メチロトローフ / Methanol / Plant / methanol / plant
Research Abstract
The genome of Methylobacterium sp.22A that promotes the growth of various plants, was sequenced. The draft genome data is comprised of 490 contigs with average contig size 16kbp. The genome size was estimated to be 7.7Mbp, with 6 plasmids. The genes involved in the interaction with plants, i.e. methanol metabolism, nitrogen fixation, and vitamin synthesis were identified. The gene-disruption experiment is now under progress.