The regulation of metabolic pathways by polyphosphate accumulation and its application to fermentation technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Ryuichi  Hiroshima University, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 助教 (90452614)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsリン酸 / ポリリン酸 / ポリリン酸キナーゼ / 代謝 / ATP / phoU / Phoレギュロン / 発酵 / アミノ酸飢餓 / PhoU / 硝酸呼吸 / ポリリン酸合成酵素 / LpdA / 代謝制御 / 大腸菌 / リン酸レギュロン
Research Abstract
Inorganic polyphosphate (polyP) is a linear polymer of hundreds of phosphates linked by high-energy phosphoanhydride bonds. Since polyP is synthesized from ATP by polyP kinase (PPK), the regulation of polyP synthesis is thought to be closely related to the cellular metabolism and the energy status. Previously, we found that polyP accumulation stimulated by phoU mutation in Escherichia coli results in the changes in the expression of the genes involved in the several metabolic pathways. In this study, we analyzed the relationship between polyP accumulation and nitrate respiration (NR), one of the pathways found in the altered gene expression caused by phoU disruption in E. coli. The presence of a novel repression function of PhoU that regulates NR pathway besides Phoregulon was suggested from the analysis using a △phoU strain. The interaction of PPK to the proteins involved in TCA cycle and NADH production was revealed by pull-down analysis using PPK. These results suggest the direct relationship between polyP synthesis and the regulation of central metabolic pathway.