Identification of the biosynthetic genes for antifungal drugMicafungin by ATMT.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Masato  富山県立大学, 工学部, 助教 (40448692)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsミカファンギン / FR901379 / Coleophoma empetri / ATMT / NRPS / 変異解析 / 抗生物質 / スクリーニング
Research Abstract
T-DNA insertional mutagenesis by Agrobacterium tumefaciens-mediated transformation (ATMT) and whole genomic DNA sequencing analysis with next generation sequencer for FR901379 producing fungus Coleophoma empetri F-11899 derived putative biosynthetic gene cluster encoding FR9013797. However, the region of gene cluster of FR901379 was so huge and containing various coding genes such as unknown function and oxidoreductases, that it was difficult to speculate the pathway for FR901379 biosynthesis without proof of each gene disruption.