Project/Area Number |
21780080
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied microbiology
Research Institution | Ishikawa Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
MINAMI Hiromichi Ishikawa Prefectural University, 生物資源環境学部, 助教 (90433200)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 植物アルカロイド / レチクリン / 発酵生産 / 応用微生物 / 発酵 / バイオテクノロジー / 酵素反応 |
Research Abstract |
We generated an E. coli strain that over-produces L-tyrosine by two steps of genetic engineering. An E. coli strain has disrupted the tyrR gene, the product of which represses the expression of genes involved in aromatic amino acid biosynthesis. In addition, the feedback-inhibition-resistant (fbr) 3-deoxy-D-arabino-heptulosonate-7-phosphate synthase, fbr-chorismate mutase/prephenate dehydrogenase, phosphoenolpyruvate synthetase, and transketolase are over-expressed in an E. coli strain disrupted the tyrR gene. We establish an E. coli fermentation system that yields plant alkaloids from simple carbon sources, introducing tyrosinase from Ralstonia solanacearum, DOPA decarboxylase from Pseudomonas putida, and reticuline biosynthetic enzymes from dopamine in the L-tyrosine over-producing E. coli strain. The fermentation platform described here offers opportunities for low-cost production of many diverse alkaloids.