LitR-mediated photoresponse in non-phototrophic bacteria : studies on its molecular mechanism and potential diversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Hideaki  Nihon University, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (50385994)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsPhoto-response / Transcriptional regulation / LitR / MerR family / Cobalamin / Streptomyces coelicolor / Thermus thermophilus / Pseudomonas putida / 光応答 / コバラミン / 転写調節
Research Abstract
The homologous gene of Light-responsive transcriptional regulator (LitR) is distributed in gram positive and gram negative bacteria. In this study, we revealed that LitR homologs of Thermus thermophilus and Pseudomonas putida are also a central regulator for photo-inducible carotenogenesis and the transcriptional regulation of novel light-inducible genes, respectively.