Organohalide respiration in the subseafloor microbial ecosystem-Investigation of RDH genes and dehalogenation activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUTAGAMI Taiki  Kyushu University, 大学院・農学研究院, 寄附講座教員 (60512027)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脱ハロゲン呼吸 / 還元的デハロゲナーゼ / 脱ハロゲン化反応 / 海底下生命圏 / 還元的脱ハロゲン化反応
Research Abstract
Halogenated organic matter incorporated in marine sediments is one source of electron acceptors for anaerobic microbial respiration. A total of 32 putative reductive dehalogenase homologous genes were detected in sediments from the southeast Pacific off Peru, the eastern equatorial Pacific, the Juan de Fuca Ridge flank off Oregon, and the northwest Pacific off Japan, collected at a maximum depth of 358.6 m below the seafloor. In addition, dehalogenation activity toward 2,4,6-tribromophenol, 2,4,6-triiodophenol, and trichloroethene was observed in sediment slurry from the Nankai Trough Forearc Basin. These results suggest that dehalorespiration is an important energy-yielding pathway in the subseafloor microbial ecosystem.