Regulatory roles for the functional network of placenta on maintenance of homeostasis during pregnancy
Project/Area Number |
21780089
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied biochemistry
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIDA Junji University of Tsukuba, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (30323257)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 妊娠高血圧 / 胎盤 / 情報伝達 / アンジオテンシン / 遺伝子操作マウス |
Research Abstract |
To clarify the regulatory roles for the functional network of placenta on maintenance of homeostasis during normal pregnancy, I used full genome expression profiling to characterize the placenta of pregnant mice at a molecular level. The dynamic changes in the expression levels of metabolism- and neoangiogenesis-related genes were identified. On the other hand, in human, it is assumed that pregnancy-induced hypertension (PIH) is resulting from the breakdown of the pregnancy homeostasis. In this study, I showed that pregnancy-associated hypertensive (PAH) mice, which were previously generated in our laboratory, exhibited the pathological condition including the criteria of PIH. In addition, by evaluating the ameliorative properties of the antihypertensive drugs in PAH mice, I demonstrated the effectiveness of blockade of AT1, a receptor of vasopressor angiotensin II, on prevention of this pregnancy-related disease.