Identification of vacuolar sorting receptor for seed storage proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Nobuyuki  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (90303908)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords種子 / 貯蔵タンパク質 / 液胞 / 選別輸送シグナル / レセプター / 高次構造 / ダイ / 物質生産 / seed storage protein / vacuole / sorting / receptor
Research Abstract
Plant seeds contain protein storage vacuoles and proteins sorted to the protein storage vacuoles possess sorting determinants. They are classified into three types : the sequence-specific, the C-terminal, and the physical structure vacuolar sorting determinant. VSR was identified as a receptor for the sequence-specific and C-terminal vacuolar sorting determinants. However, the receptor for the physical structure sorting determinant remains unclear. In the study, we elucidated that soybean glycinin A3B4 subunit containing the physical structure sorting determinant does not bind the VSR by means of surface plasmon resonance measurement. Further, we obtained several proteins which interact with soybean glycinin A3B4 subunit in the membrane fraction of soybean developing seeds on the affinity column.