Function of selenium-delivering proteins and regulation of selenium trafficking
Project/Area Number |
21780094
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied biochemistry
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
MIHARA Hisaaki Ritsumeikan University, 生命科学部, 准教授 (30324693)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | セレン / 微量元素 / タンパク質 / セレノシステイン / セレンタンパク質 / 翻訳 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, proteins and enzymes involved in selenium metabolism and selenoprotein biosynthesis are investigated by crystal structural analysis of proteins in the form of a complex with a reaction intermediate, kinetic analysis, and ESI-MS analysis. Structure-function relationships of selenium-specific chemical reactions by the proteins and enzymes were revealed, establishing a molecular basis for the function of selenium as a trace element.