Role of the Ca2+ signaling pathway in the regulation of the life span in yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNUMA Masaki  広島大学, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 准教授 (10343295)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsカルシウム / 老化 / 寿命 / 酵母 / 変異株 / S-アデノシルホモシステイン
Research Abstract
We are focus on the roles of the Ca^<2+>/ calmodulin-dependent protein phosphatase calcineurin in budding yeast. Especially, here, we investigated a relationship between Ca^<2+>-signaling and lifespan. We found that Ca^<2+> affected the replicative lifespan(RLS) of yeast. The increase in calcineurin activity by either the zds1 deletion or the constitutively activated calcineurin reduced RLS. Further, the calcineurin deletion per se promoted ageing without impairing the gene silencing typically observed in short-lived sir mutants, indicating that calcineurin plays an important role in a regulation of RLS even under normal growth condition. Thus, our results indicate that Ca^<2+> homeostasis/ Ca^<2+>-signaling is required to regulate longevity in budding yeast.