Studies on the solid surface-binding mechanism of an intrinsically disordered protein and development of specific biological/inorganic interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Takeshi  Hiroshima University, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 助教 (10505754)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords天然変性タンパク質 / 界面 / シリカ / シリコン
Research Abstract
The silica-binding protein "Si-tag" belongs to a family of intrinsically disordered (ID) proteins that exist as dynamic ensembles of rapidly fluctuating structures in aqueous solution. Experimental and theoretical studies have shown that the ID regions in Si-tag act in unison to bind strongly to silica surfaces. Si-tag should interact with a large area of the silica surface due to the relatively large number of residues in its extended, disordered regions. Our study suggests that flexible ID proteins have tremendous potential for connecting biomolecules to inorganic materials.