Functional and structural analyses of the archaeal L-proline dehydrogenase complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Ryushi  Saga University, 総合分析実験センター, 助教 (90380120)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords酵素化学 / 構造生物学 / 生化学 / 超好熱アーキア / L-プロリン脱水素酵素複合体 / 鉄イオウクラスター / Thermococcus profundus / Pyrococcus horikoshii
Research Abstract
Two different types of ProDHs (α_4β_4 and αβγδ type) were distributed in the hyperthermophilic archaea. Functional and structural characteristics of both ProDHs were studied. Structure determination at high resolution of α_4β_4-type ProDH which the ICS was not broken, and mutational analysis of intersubunit disulfide bond in α subunit of α_4β_4-type ProDH were performed. Screening of crystallization condition of αβγδ type ProDH was also performed by preparing the ISC mutant enzymes. And the enzymatic properties of β subunits of both types of ProDHs were analyzed.