Project/Area Number |
21780102
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied biochemistry
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Mitsugu Japan Atomic Energy Agency, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 博士研究員 (80510924)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 生体分子 / タンパク質 / 生物物理 / 酵素反応 / バイオテクノロジー / 構造生物 |
Research Abstract |
Two DNA ligase (DR2069, DRB0100) are identified in a genome of Deinococcus radiodurans. As a result of analysis, DR2069 was able to confirm DNA ligase activity, but DRB0100 was not able to confirm the DNA ligase activity. On the other hand, we carried out a crystallographic analysis of the DdrA protein which protected DNA from digestive enzymes before ligation with the DNA ligase and succeeded in crystallization and a diffraction data collection. Diffraction data were collected to 2.10 Å resolution and structural analysis are carrying out now.