Regulation of blood pressure by secreted adipocyte-derived leucine aminopeptidase
Project/Area Number |
21780103
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied biochemistry
Research Institution | Teikyo Heisei University (2010) The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2009) |
Principal Investigator |
GOTO Yoshikuni Teikyo Heisei University, 薬学部, 助教 (90455345)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | アミノペプチダーゼ / 血圧調節 / マクロファージ / 一酸化窒素 / 分泌 / インターフェロン / リポ多糖 / LPS / 貪食 |
Research Abstract |
Adipocyte-derived leucine amnopeptidase (A-LAP) may play role in the blood pressure regulation. In this study, it is revealed that ER-retained A-LAP is secreted from macrophages in response to activation by treatment with lipopolysaccharide and interferon-γ, and supply of arginine for nitric oxide synthesis from peptide to cells. These results suggest that secretion of A-LAP is important for hypertensive action.