Generation of codon-synchronized Escherichia coli for expression of heterologous genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Municipal Technical Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KOMA Daisuke  地方独立行政法人大阪市立工業研究所, 研究員 (80443547)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords微生物 / バイオテクノロジー / ゲノム / コドン / 大腸菌 / 染色体挿入 / ゲノム工学 / 遺伝子工学
Research Abstract
Combination and optimization of three method, Red recombination, FLP/FRT recombination, and P1 transduction, allowed us to insert multiple genes into favorite loci of E. coli chromosome. The promoter variant was also developed, so that the inserted gene expression could be regulated. Three elements for insert, which were copy number, promoter, and locus, allowed tight regulation of desired gene containing tRNAs. Thus, it is possible to develop a codon-synchronized E. coli by using this method.