Search for novel families of terpene cyclases from bacteria and analyses of physiological functions and bioactivities of C35 terpenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SATO Tsutomu  Niigata University, 自然科学系, 准教授 (80334655)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsテルペン / テルペン環化酵素 / Mycobacterium / 枯草菌 / イソプレノイド / プレニル鎖伸長酵素 / プレニル鎖還元酵素 / 生合成
Research Abstract
A bifunctional Z-prenyltransferase that preferentially synthesize C_<35> or C_<50> products was found from the study on the mycobacterial C_<35> terpenes. The structure of two novel C_<35> terpenes suggested that a prenyl reductase reducing both E and Z prenyl residues was responsible for the biosynthesis of C_<35> terpenes. On the other hand, a novel family of terpene cyclases and tetraprenyl-β-curcumene cyclase from Bacillus subtilis could be identified by the in vitro enzymatic reaction.