Establishment of new lipidomics approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2011)
Hamamatsu University School of Medicine (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
INOUE Naoko  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 特任助教 (00509515)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分析化学 / 脂質 / 薄層クロマトグラフィー / 質量分析 / 糖脂質 / リン脂質 / 分子種解析 / イメージング
Research Abstract
We successfully established the new lipidomics approach named "TLC-Blot-MALDI imaging" which visualizes the lipid pattern obtained from thin layer chromatography by imaging mass spectrometry which is new analytical skills.
In this study, we evaluated the validity of the technique, and also applied to the biological samples. As a result, we succeeded to detect very small amounts of lipids which hardly detected by conventional methods. Moreover, comprehensive analyses were also performed to know the lipid dynamics change with molecular species level.