Triggering mechanism on the symplectin bioluminescence by reactive oxygen species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KUSE Masaki  Nagoya University, 物質科学国際研究センター, 助教 (40335013)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生物発光 / 発光タンパク質 / 活性酸素 / 発光速度 / クロモフォア / 活性酸素種 / 発光素子 / 発光タンパク
Research Abstract
Triggering mechanism of photoproteins has been investigated. The photoproteins have chromophore which is constituted from dehydrocoelenterazine (DCL). It demonstrated that oxo-complex of Fe ion made the luminescence speed fast, on the other hand, peroxide of hypochlorite made the luminescence speed slow. This specific reaction rate was proved to be useful for the identification of reactive oxygen species by using photoproteins. A convenient synthetic method was also established to prepare many kinds of DCLs.