Elucidation of AHL mimics secreted from plant roots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KAI Kenji  Osaka Prefecture University, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (40508404)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアシルホモセリンラクトンミミック / アルファルファ / グラム陰性細菌 / クオラムセンシング / アシルホモセリンラクトン / 植物根分泌物
Research Abstract
I optimized the method to obtain active compound that mimics bacterial quorum sensing signal from root exudates of alfalfa plant. Activated charcoal effectively recovered the compounds from hydroponic culture of alfalfa. Finally, the compound could be purified by several chromatographic separation, and the structure was elucidated based on the spectroscopic and chemical methods.