Search for inhibitors of NADH-fumarate reductase from second metabolites of bacteria, actinomycetes and fungi
Project/Area Number |
21780115
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Mihoko Kitasato University, 大学院・感染制御科学府, 助教 (20425648)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 生物活性物質 / 寄生虫 / 感染症 / 機器分析 / 精製 / ミトコンドリア電子伝達系 / NADH-フマル酸還元酵素 / 二次代謝産物 / 微生物 / 糸状菌 / 放線菌 / 微生物二次代謝産物 |
Research Abstract |
Screening for inhibitors of NADH-fumarate reductase was conducted using about 8,200 samples of cultured broths of fungi, actinomycetes and bacteria. About 2% of the broths inhibited the enzyme. Active components containing in most of the hit samples were hydrophillic. Fumaric acid or small organic compounds or inorganic salts showed the inhibitory activity was suggested. On the other hand, two hydrophobic active compounds were found in the hit samples. One was (4E)-5-(2-methylphenyl)-4-pentenoic acid from a broth of Streptomyces sp. This was the first NADH-fumarate reductase inhibitor produced by actinomycetes. Anothers were pentaene compounds, prugosene A1 and two new analogs isolated from cultured broth of Penicillium sp FKI-5329. They showed strong inhibitory activity against NADH-fumarate reductase.