Characterization of intestinal barrier defect in metabolic syndrome and the ameliorative effect of food factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takuya  Hiroshima University, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 講師 (30526695)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords栄養科学 / メタボリックシンドローム / 消化管バリア機能 / タイトジャンクション
Research Abstract
Studies using animal and cell culture models were conducted to investigate the mechanism(s) underlying the intestinal barrier defects in metabolic syndrome. The barrier defect was induced in the small intestines of the diet-induced obese rats, which was associated with the decreases in the tight junction protein expression. The experiment using the cultured intestinal cells showed that the barrier defect was induced by excessive dietary lipid and subsequent bile juice secretion.