Role of CaSR as dietary peptide sensor and search for dietary protein receptor in the gut
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HIRA Tohru  Hokkaido University, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教 (10396301)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsカルシウム感知受容体 / 消化管ホルモン / コレシストキニン / 食品ペプチド / 食品たんぱく質 / Calcium-sensing receptor / 受容体
Research Abstract
In this research project, we have investigated the function of calcium-sensing receptor (CaSR) as the receptor for luminal dietary peptides in gastrointestinal endocrine cells. Secretions of a gut hormone CCK induced by various dietary peptides were partially inhibited by the presence of CaSR antagonists. CaSR-expressing kidney cells also responded to various dietary peptides. These results suggest that CaSR is one of the receptor for dietary peptides in the gastrointestinal tract.