An analysis of the effect of dietary zinc on age-related insulin resistant diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Tomoko  Tohoku University, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (00342783)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords亜鉛摂取 / 加齢 / インスリン抵抗性 / 糖尿病 / ラット
Research Abstract
Non-obesity type 2 diabetic male GK rats were used to elucidate the effect of dietary zinc on insulin resistant diabetes and on insulin secretion. After 22 weeks of feeding of experimental diets starting at 10 weeks old, the fasting plasma glucose level of rats fed with diets containing the excess amount of zinc was found to be significantly lower than that of the pair-fed rats. Although statistical significant difference was not clear, it also had a tendency to be lower than the plasma glucose level of rats fed with zinc-deficient diets. The result suggests the positive effect of excess dietary zinc to suppress the fasting plasma glucose level. In addition, the effects of dietary zinc on SDT, SD and GK rats fed with the diet containing excess levels of dietary fat was also examined.