Studies on inhibitory effect against mast cell function and anti-allergic property of GABA
Project/Area Number |
21780122
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Food science
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
HARA Takashi Niigata University, 自然科学系, 准教授 (20323959)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | GABA / GABA_B受容体 / マスト細胞 / 脱顆粒 / アレルギー / γ-アミノ酪酸 |
Research Abstract |
We found that gamma-amino-butyric acid type B (GABA_B) receptor is expressed in mast cells, while gamma-amino-butyric acid (GABA) and baclofen, a GABA_B receptor agonist, exhibit suppressive effect on histamine release in mast cells. Expression of GABA_B receptor was also detected in T cells and NK cells. Oral administration of GABA or baclofen successfully suppressed serum IgE level in Th2-dominant BALB/c mice. The mechanisms underlying this suppression by GABA included the alteration of Th1/Th2 balance toward to Th1-biased state. There is the possibility that GABA can down-regulate mast cell functions and IgE production via GABA_B receptor, leading to attenuation of IgE-mediated allergic responses.