Metabolomics-based evaluation of aryl-hydrocarbon receptor-dependent variation of metabolites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NISHIUMI Shin  Kobe University, 医学研究科, 特命助教 (20514706)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアリール炭化水素受容体 / メタボローム解析 / 代謝物 / メタボロミクス / ガスクロマトグラフ質量分析計 / 代謝産物 / 質量分析計
Research Abstract
The aryl hydrocarbon receptor (AhR) is known to be activated by its ligands, resulting in regulation of various genes. However, the biological functions of AhR have been not elucidated yet. Therefore, the influence of AhR on the biological functions was investigated by the metabolome analysis, which is the comprehensive analysis of metabolites. As a result, it was demonstrated that the activation of AhR leads to alteration of various metabolites. In addition, it was found that the metabolite profile is different between the presence and absence of AhR expression.