Glass transition properties of multi-component and multi-phase system and prediction model of glass transition in food
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Kiyoshi  広島大学, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 講師 (00454140)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsガラス転移 / 示差走査熱量計 / レオメーター / 軟化 / 乾燥食品 / ガラス転移温度 / 軟化温度
Research Abstract
Polysaccharide, monosaccharide, water, and their mixtures were used as model food samples, and their glass transition temperature was investigated by using a thermal analysis. The relationship between glass transition temperature and composition was revealed. On the other hand, cookie was used as a food sample, and its softening temperature was investigated by using a mechanical analysis. The softening temperature could be analyzed as similar to glass transition temperature. From these results, prediction approach of their glass transition temperature was proposed.