Estimation of the absorption and metabolic mechanism of monoacylglycerols in the small intestine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKinki University (2010)
The University of Tokushima (2009)
Principal Investigator
MUROTA Kaeko  Kinki University, 理工学部, 講師 (40294681)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI Nobuyuki  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (50370135)
WATANABE Yomi  大阪市立工業研究所, 研究員 (60416310)
STORCH Judith  Rutgers University, Department of Nutritional Sciences, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脂質 / 脂肪酸結合タンパク質 / モノグリセリド / 小腸
Research Abstract
In this study, in vitro binding assay, cell culture study, and in vivo rat study were performed. In in vitro study, the binding abilities of monoacylglycerols (MGs) and free fatty acids to intestinal fatty-acid binding proteins (FABPs) were examined. The result has indicated that the carbon chain length of free fatty acids is a key factor to determine the binding ability, whereas MGs' binding was not clear. In the cell culture study, the stable Caco-2 cell line expressing CD36 membrane protein was established. Furthermore, the lymphatic transport of various dietary lipids was estimated using thoracic-lymph cannulated rats.