Elucidation of antimicrobial activity of Chinese chive against Helicobacter pylori
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAMURA Tomoko  高知大学, 教育研究部・総合科学系, 准教授 (50350179)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords農産物 / 食品機能 / 抗菌活性 / ピロリ菌 / ニラ / 食品
Research Abstract
In this study, we tried to elucidate the antimicrobial activity of Chinese chive(Allium tuberosum) against Helicobacter pylori. As a result, the extract of Chinese chive showed the growth inhibitory effect against all of the 51 H. pylori strains. In addition, it had the bactericidal activity. It was also showed that the volatile compounds in the extract of Chinese chive contributed to the antimicrobial activity against H. pylori. In particular, S-methyl methanethiosulfinate derived from methiin was the main active component.