Clarification of the biological activity profiles inclusion complex of aroma compounds with cyclic dextrins.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Hiroya  Fukuoka Women's University, 人間環境学部, 准教授 (00325490)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords機能性香気成分 / 環状四糖 / シクロデキストリン / 抗酸化活性 / 分子包接 / 香気成分
Research Abstract
The complexation of some aromatic compounds, vanillin, eugenol, and tymol with cyclodextrins were investigated to maintain the aroma and/or their functional property during the storage of food products. We revealed the antioxidative activity (oxygen absorbance property) of inclusion complex of aroma compounds with CD. It suggested that the complexation with γ-CD would enhance the activity of aroma compounds.