Control of expression of genes related to metabolic syndrome by food components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Koji  Saga University, 農学部, 准教授 (10336109)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / 脂肪組織 / 疾患遺伝子 / 食環境
Research Abstract
Nonalcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) is emerging as the most common liver disease in metabolic syndrome. We found that the dietary intake of powdered whole Panellus serotinus (Mukitake) and its extracts alleviate NAFLD in obese, diabetic db/db mice. Our study demonstrated that Mukitake displays at least two different physiological actions that alleviate NAFLD : one through the reduction of inflammatory damage by its suppression in MCP-1 production and the other through an increase of the serum adiponectin level and the prevention of visceral fat accumulation.